The Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visa is 4-year visa which allows the applicant to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. A person or relative living in a designated area can sponsor the applicant. It is an Australian state sponsored visa for the skilled people who want to live and work in a regional area in Australia. The visa application is based on a criteria combination of skills, work experience and nomination by the Australian government.

Requirements Based on SkillSelect Only Application
Applicants applying for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa, he has to submit an Expression of Interest through Skills Select and must be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.
When you got the invitation to apply for a skilled visa, you must submit your application within 60 days. It is very important that you have all necessary documents prepared to apply after receiving the invitation.

Australian State Sponsored Visa Application Process
The Skilled – Nominated Visa (Provisional) (subclass 489) depends on three steps of the application process:
• Step1

The application process involves completion of a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your Skills are judged on the basis of skills assessment, to check if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
• Step2

Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect once you have received a positive skills assessment. Another thing you need to apply is for state sponsorship with an Australian state or territory and for this, you must meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience.
Step3

You can continue to the other stage of the application if you got to Apply (ITA), where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Provisional visa to a permanent visa
Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa holders must live and work in or a low population growth metropolitan area can follow a two-step process to apply for a permanent visa.
• Applicant must be lived in regional Australia for at least two years; and
• He must be employed for at least 12 months in regional Australia.

Get your Free Assessment if you would like assistance with your Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa application. Contact us for more details and to start up your visa process.