Process in Migrating to Australia

Process in Migrating to Australia

Australia is one of the most popular destinations for skilled workers worldwide and young professionals who are planning to start a new and better life elsewhere.

With a stable and strong economy that has consistently encouraged skilled migrants to come in via the various encouraging immigration policies, Australia is no doubt one of the best places for professionals and families from all across the world. Australia offers PR visas to skilled people who are willing to settle down in Australia on a permanent basis, to access the vast job opportunities in Australia.

 Migration Options

Skilled Independent Subclass 189: Permanent Residency Visa

Out of the visas for Australia, this type of visa option offers Permanent Residency without the need for sponsorship from state or the territory government or family member. In order to qualify for the Independent Subclass 189 Visa, which enables you to work in Australia and live anywhere you want, you need to:

  • Satisfy the points requirement of at least 60 points
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 years
  • Pass the skills assessment test in one of the occupations nominated in the Skilled Occupations List
  • Have proficiency in English language
  • Satisfy all health and character requirements

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190: Permanent Residency Visa

This visa options requires a nomination from an Australian Territory or State Government. In order to qualify, you need to:

  • Be nominated by a Territory or State Government
  • Satisfy the 60 points pass mark in the points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 years
  • Pass the skills assessment test in an occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List
  • Have proficiency in English Language
  • Satisfy all health and Character Requirements

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489: Provisional Resident Visa

This is a 4-year provisional visa that only allows the holder to live in certain areas in Australia. Such visa needs sponsorship from state or territorial government or from a relative in Australia. In order to qualify, you need to

  • Be sponsored by an eligible relative in a designated area of state or territorial government
  • Satisfy the 60 points pass mark in the points test
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 years
  • Pass the skills assessment test in an occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List
  • Have proficiency in English Language
  • Satisfy all health and Character Requirements

Skilled Regional Subclass 887:

The permanent stage of the Skilled Regional provisional visa is the Skilled Regional visa. In order to qualify for this, you must have lived in the specified region of Australia for two years and must have worked there for at least 12 months.

How Can the Migration Firm Help You?

A wide range of points are tested in these visa sub classes and there are complexities that are involved in choosing the right visa as well as the right occupation that matches your skills. A wrong choice can massively affect your points score and as such, it is advised that you go with an Australian immigration firm to help you with these choices.

PERMITS AND VISAS

Permits and visas are world class Australia immigration Dubai and are specialists in Australian immigration laws and procedures. If you would like to know more about us, you can contact us by filling out our free online immigration assessment form and one of our agents will get back to you.

Share MeShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someone