Jul 12 2014 | UK Visas & Immigration News
The Home Office which leads on immigration and passports, drugs policy, crime policy and counter-terrorism and works to ensure visible, responsive and accountable policing in the UK has welcome a Court of Appeal judgment, upholding the lawfulness of the income threshold under the new family migration rules.

New Family Migrant Rules introduced the changes in the Immigration laws which require British citizens to have a minimum income before they can sponsor a spouse’s visa.

In July 2012 The minimum income threshold for British citizens to sponsor a non-EEA(Eutopean Economic Area) spouse or partner or child to come and live in the UK was introduced. The aim was to insure that family migrants do not become reliant on the taxpayer for financial support and are able to integrate effectively.

The minimum income threshold was set, following advice from the independent Migration Advisory Committee, at:

£18,600 for sponsoring a spouse or partner,
rising to £22,400 for also sponsoring a child,
additional £2,400 for each further child.

_45333110_jex_254873_de27-1

Immigration and Security Minister James Brokenshire said:

“I am delighted that the Court of Appeal has comprehensively upheld the lawfulness of this important policy.”

“We welcome those who wish to make a life in the UK with their family, work hard and make a contribution, but family life must not be established in the UK at the taxpayer’s expense and family migrants must be able to integrate.”

“The minimum income threshold to sponsor family migrants is delivering these objectives and this judgment recognises the important public interest it serves.”

Today’s judgment overturns an earlier High Court judgment from July 2013, which was supportive of the approach but found that the impact of the minimum income threshold on family life could be disproportionate.

Applications on hold will now receive a decision:
The judgment will mean that, from the 28 July, the 4,000 individuals whose applications are currently on hold, pending this judgment, will now receive a decision. These are cases which met all the requirements apart from the minimum income threshold and now stand to be refused.