In recent Australia Immigration rules update covered a number of major changes to migration legislation. These changes have impacted the skilled occupation lists, English language requirements and training benchmark requirements. There are still significant changes to come from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), with March 2018 being the next significant milestone.

In April the Australian Immigration announced its decision to end the 457 visa. This 457 work permit Australian visa was particularly popular with highly skilled migrants wanting to immigrate to Australia in search of a safer community and a stable political environment where job opportunities are available. The visa would allow access to foreign workers – especially in area where local skills and experience were not available – to legally live and work in Australia with the added benefit that their visa often led to citizenship. The visa’s original intention was to boost the Australian economy and society by introducing the know-how of foreigners who specialised in critical and key fields.

The 457 Work permit visa will now be replaced with two skill shortage visas, a two-year short term visa with no pathway to permanent residency and a four-year medium term visa with a pathway to permanent residency.

As per the DIBP’s new announcement to these changes on 8 – 10 November at the National Migration Conference, the TSS visa will be enforced within the first fortnight of March 2018.

STSOL qualify for a two-year visa, with plans for only one onshore renewal to be made available for an additional two yearsand a Medium-Term stream allowing stays of up to four years.In MLTSSL, many applicants may renew their visas onshore and also eligible pathway of permanent residence after working for three years in Australia.

In Short-term Skilled Occupation List, occupations that could be removed are Accommodation and Hospitality Managers, Building Associate, Recruitment Consultant and Hair/Beauty Salon Manager.Occupations that would be included in the STSOL are Advertising Specialist, Advertising Manager, Finance Manager, Human Resource Manager, Management Consultant Research and Development Manager, Sales and Marketing Manager and others.

For existing holders of 457 Skilled work Permit visas, the DIBP has announced that people who had held, or were applicants for a 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and who intend to apply through the Temporary Residence Transition stream for permanent residency, the age limit will still be 50, no restrictions will be placed on occupations,provided applicants are holding the same position and are working with the same employer as their 457 and their required work experience will continue to be two years.

In order to get the proper guidance, help and assistance regarding the Australian Visa Immigration Application, get in touch with Permits and Visas, A Visas and immigration consultancy in Dubai, to apply for a visaor you can fill Free Visa Assessment Form to get a call back from Immigration Specialist. We will assess your profile details and demographics and subsequently advice and help you in filing you Visa Application at earliest.

Share MeShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someone