AUSTRALIAN VISA

How You Can Apply for Australian Visa

Are you married to an Australian Citizen?

If you are joined to an Australian citizen in holy matrimony, the Australian spouse visa qualifies you to apply for Australian immigration. If you are couples that have been living together for up to a year but not married, you are also eligible to apply for this visa.

Your Australian citizen spouse will be able to sponsor you for a period of up to 2 years after which you become qualified for a permanent residence visa in Australia if you continue your relationship with the person and your relationship is considered genuine.

Apart from satisfying the Australian visa requirements, the success of you Australian spouse visa application depends largely on a set of factors which we are going to take a short look at below.

The Visa Requirements

In order to fully qualify for the Australian spouse visa, you need to satisfy the following set conditions:

  • If you are not yet married, you should be able to prove, you and your spouse, that you are sharing life together as husband and wife.
  • Your relationship must be genuine and continuing
  • You and your spouse should be more than 18 years of age
  • You both should be living together
  • You must satisfy the character and health requirements

The Process

You are allowed to apply for the spouse visa while in another country. You will be giving an Extended Eligibility Temporary Visa after your initial application for Australian visa might have been approved. This visa gives you the freedom to live in the country for up to 2 years, during which time you are also free to work as a full time or part time employee.

Application for permanent residence are allowed only after the threshold of two years have been crossed and it has been established that you are in a steady relationship with your spouse. In some cases however, you can qualify for permanent residence even when the relationship with your spouse is no longer obtainable before the expiration of the 2 years stipulated. Such circumstances include when:

  • Your spouse dies during the 2 years period; or
  • You have dependent children who are under 18 years with your spouse.

PERMITS AND VISAS

Do you need more information about the Australian spouse visa or are you looking for information about other visa types like the Australian Skilled worker visa? Permits and Visas offers you an exciting visa application process. We will take absolute care of your visa application and our experts, after running your profile through the Australian immigration point calculator to ascertain your eligibility for the visa you are applying for, will ensure fast processing of your application.

Please contact us by filling up the free visa assessment form, one of our agents will contact you shortly.

Share MeShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someone