How to Get An Australian Skilled Independent Visa

How to Get An Australian Skilled Independent Visa

The Australian Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa grants a permanent Australia work permit to individuals with the right skills and qualifications to enable them occupy the skill shortages in Australia.

All applicants are expected to have a minimum of 60 points on the points-assessment to be qualified for this visa. The applicants are assessed based on age, qualification, education, English language proficiency, sponsorship etc. Applicants must be less than 50 years of age and must have the required skills and qualification in the occupation for which they have applied. Such occupation must be listed on the Skilled Occupation List for the application to be acceptable. Sponsorship from state, territory or family member is not required for this visa.

Skilled Independent Visa Assessment

The Free Visa Assessment from Permits and Visas lets you know whether you have the basic requirements to apply for this visa. In order to ensure that your assessment is actually a realistic representation of your profile, you will need to supply the correct and accurate information of yourself.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) Basic Requirements

According the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the basic requirements that all applicants must satisfy in order to be eligible for a visa in the General Skilled Migration Program are listed below:

In order to be considered for a Skilled Visa, applicants or their partner must:

  • Satisfy all requirements related to age, occupation, skills, qualification, English Language Proficiency and health and character assessments
  • Pass the points test. Points are given in the above listed areas. The minimum points is pegged at 60 points.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest via the new SkillSelect Online System.

Those who are found eligible and with the required qualifications will be given an Invitation to Apply. There is however no guarantee that submitting an Expression of Interest will eventually result in getting an Invitation to Apply. However, those who are granted the ITA will have a timeframe to complete and return their visa application to the DIBP.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) Entitlements

All who are successful and are granted their Skilled Independent Visa will become permanent residents in Australia. This means they no longer need to apply for PR in Australia with this visa in hand. This qualifies them to work in Australia and live or study anywhere they want on a permanent basis. Also, this visa gives them access to the Australian Government Subsidized Health Scheme (MediCare) plus other social security benefits.

PERMITS AND VISAS

For more on Australian immigration and types of visas available, you are welcome to consult with us at Permits and Visas. We are experts in matters concerning immigration to Australia and are well informed about Australian immigration laws and procedures.

Share MeShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someone