New Zealand

Get a New Zealand Permanent Residence Visa

If you’ve been a resident visa holder for 2 years or more, and can show a commitment to living in New Zealand you can apply for a Permanent Resident Visa. Once granted, you can live and work in New Zealand permanently and come and go from New Zealand without travel conditions.

With this visa you can

  • Live, work, and study in New Zealand.
  • Travel to and from New Zealand any time you like.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application- if you included them in your original residence application.
  • Things to note

    • If you want to travel, your Permanent Resident Visa will need to be in a valid passport. You may need to apply to transfer your permanent resident visa to a new passport.
    • Non-principal applicants can’t apply for permanent residence before the principal applicant, unless a non-principal exception applies.
    • If we’re unable to grant you a Permanent Resident Visa, we may be able to offer you another resident visa or a variation of your resident visa travel conditions. This would give you more time to travel to and from New Zealand as a resident.


Contact Permits and Visas Immigration Agents today to help you understand New Zealand Immigration as Skilled worker. Avail the Free Visa Consultation today and know your chances of getting a New Zealand Visa from Dubai.

Share MeShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someone